Information About The School

1

Name of the School with Address:

RAMAKRISHNA MISSION SCHOOL
P.O. NAROTTAM NAGAR, VIA – DEOMALI
DIST – TIRAP, ARUNACHAL PRADESH
PIN – 792 129

(i)    E-mail

narottamnagar@rkmm.org

(ii)   Ph. No.

03786-255230, 255237, 200022

(iii)  Fax No.

03786-200160

2

Year of Establishment of School

1972

3

Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained ?

Yes

(i)  NOC No.

N.A.

(ii) NOC issuing date

N.A.

4.

Is the School  recognized, if yes by which Authority

Yes, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

5.

Status of affiliation :
(Permanent/Regular/Provisional)

 

Permanent

(i) Affiliation No.

2230002

(ii) Affiliation with the Board since

1st May 1977

(iii) Extension of affiliation up to

Permanent Affiliation from 01.05.1987

6.

Name of Trust/Society/Company
Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act 1956

 

Period up to which Registration of Trust/Society is valid

Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission
P.O. Belur Math – 711 202
Howrah, West Bengal

Permanent

7.

List of Members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held

List attached (Annexure - I)

8.

Name and official address of the Secretary/Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondent

Swami Achyuteshananda
Secretary
Ramakrishna Mission
P.O. Narottam Nagar-792129
Dist. Tirap, Arunachal Pradesh

(i)    E-mail

narottamnagar@rkmm.org

(ii)   Ph. No.

03786-255230, 255237, 200022

(iii)  Fax No.

03786 - 200160

9.

Area of School Campus

(i)    In Acres

286.80 Acres

(ii)   In Sq. mtrs.

1160637 sq. mtrs.

(iii)  Built up area – School & Hostels (sq. mtrs.)

8777 sq. mtrs.

(iv)  Area of playground in sq. mtrs.

118500 Sq. m. (10 playgrounds)

(v)   Other facilities

        (i)     Swimming Pool

Nil

        (ii)    Indoor Games

Table Tennis, Carrom

        (iii)   Dance Rooms   

Nil

        (iv)   Gymnasium

Yes

        (v)    Music Rooms

Yes

        (vi)   Hostels

Yes

        (vii)    Health and Medical Checkup

Yes

10.

Details of fee structure

        (i)     Pre Nursery

Not Applicable

        (ii)    Nursery

Not Applicable

        (iii)   I to III  

Rs.14,700/-

        (iv)   IV to VI

Rs.19,500/-

        (v)  VII to IX

Rs.24,900/-

        (vi)  X to XII  

Rs.28,900/-

11

Transport Facility

        (i)    Own buses

Yes.

        (ii)   Buses hired on contract basis

No.

        (ii)   Details of transport charges

Rs.5,300/- only per year from day-scholars who come from Deomali. Distance from School to Deomali 8 k.m., up and down 16 k.m.

12

Particulars of teaching staff

List Attached (Annexure - II)

13

Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff.

Designation
PGT/TGT/PRT/Counselor etc.

Scale of pay

Grade pay

% of D.A.

RLA

LTC (P.A.)

EPF Contribution

Senior Teacher (PGT)

Rs.9,300 - 34,800/-

Rs.4,200/-

 

51%

Rs.1,600/-

Rs.2,200/-

 

12% of Basic+DA, Upper ceiling being 15,000/-

Junior Teacher (TGT)

Rs.9,300 - 34,800/-

Rs.2,100/-

Rs.1,600/-

Rs.2,100/-

Assistant Teacher (PRT)

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

Physical Training Instructor

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

Librarian/Lab-Assistant

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

Computer Instructor

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

14

Mode of payment of salary

(i)   Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing

State Bank of India, Deomali

(ii)  Through single cheque transfer advice

Yes

(iii)  Individual cheque

N.A.

(iv)  Cash

N.A.

15

Library facilities

(i)   Size of the library in sq. feet. :

     a. Primary Section Library

435 sq. feet

     b. Secondary Section Library

1,320 sq. feet

     c. Hr. Secondary Section Library

840 sq. feet

(ii)  Total No. of Books

18,234 Nos.

(iii) No. of Periodicals

94 Nos.

(iv) No. Dailies

8 Nos.

(v)  No. of Reference books class wise :

  1. Class – I  
  2. Class – II
  3. Class – III
  4. Class – IV
  5. Class – V
  6. Class – VI
  7. Class – VII
  8. Class – VIII
  9. Class – IX
  10. Class – X
  11. Class – XI
  12. Class - XII

 

50 Nos.
73 Nos.
102 Nos.
153 Nos.
220 Nos.
240 Nos.
255 Nos.
280 Nos.
369 Nos.
462 Nos.
510 Nos.
612 Nos.

(vi)  No. of Magazine

51 Nos.

(vii) Others

15 Nos.

16

Name of the Grievance/Redressal Officer with E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No.

Swami Achyuteshananda, Secretary
E-mail. narottamnagar@rkmm.org
Ph. No. 03786-255230, 255237, 200022
Fax No. 03786-200160

17

Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

N.A.

18

Section wise enrolment of school for the current session

Class

Section

Enrolment

I

A
B

20
20

II

A
B

22
22

III

A
B

24
24

IV

A
B

20
21

V

A
B

26
25

VI

A
B

23
23

VII

A
B

18
18

VIII

A
B

17
17

IX

 

35

X

 

39

XI

 

30

XII

 

28

 

 

Managing Committee
2016 – 2017 & 2017 - 18

S. No.

Name of the Member

Address

Position held in the Managing Committee

1

Sri Wangpha Lowang

Ex-Minister
P.O. Deomali – 792 129, Dist. Tirap
Arunachal Pradesh

President

2

The Deputy Commissioner, Tirap

Office of the Deputy Commissioner
Tirap District, Khonsa - 792 130
Arunachal Pradesh

Vice-President

3

Sri B P Bakshi

Lions Seva Kendra
Makum Road, Tinsukia - 786 146
Assam

Vice-President

4

Swami Achyuteshananda

 

 

Ramakrishna Mission
Narottam Nagar – 792 129
Dist. Tirap, Arunachal Pradesh

Secretary

5

Swami Premaghanananda

Assistant Secretary

6

Swami Atmasukhananda

Treasurer

7

Swami Indranathananda

Member

8

Swami Nityapurnananda

Member

9

Swami Ekarupananda

Member

10

Swami Divakarananda

Member

11

Br. Tadatmachaitanya

Member

12

The Principal Chief Conservator of Forests, Arunachal Pradesh

The Principal Chief
Conservator of Forests
Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh
Itanagar - 791 111

Member

13

Dr. Debasish Sarkar

General Manager
North-Eastern Coal Field
Margherita – 786 181, Dist. Tinsukia Assam

Member

14

Sri A K Dutta

Purnananda Road,
Shantipara
P.O. Dibrugarh – 786001, Assam

Member

15

The Chief of Namsang, P.O. Namsang, A.P.

The Chief of Namsang
P.O. Namsang, Dist. Tirap
Arunachal Pradesh

Member

16

Sri Wangling Lowang Dong
The Chief of Borduria
P.O. Borduria, A.P.

The Chief of Borduria
Vill & P. O . Borduria – 792 130
Dist. Tirap, Arunachal Pradesh

Member

17

Sri Samiran Bose

M/s N K Ghosh & Company
P.O. Tinsukia – 786125, Assam

Member

18

Sri Wanghey Lowang
 

Forest Range Officer
O/o the DFO
P.O. Deomali – 792 129
Tirap, Arunachal

Member

19

The Superintend of Police, Tirap District, Khonsa, Arunachal Pradesh

The Superintend of Police, Tirap District, Khonsa, Arunachal Pradesh

Member

20

Sri T Tongluk

P.O. Khonsa 792 130
Dist. Tirap, Arunachal Pradesh

Member

 

Particulars of teaching staff

Name

Designation

Date of birth

Date of appointment

Trained / Un-trained

Probation/ Confirmed

Ad-hoc/ Part Time

Sri Snehashish Pathak

PGT

16/06/1965

13-12-1993

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Debasish Roy

PGT

15/05/1975

05-06-2006

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Madan Mohan Mazumder

PGT

17/05/1980

28-08-2009

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Diren Singh

PGT

01/03/1977

08-02-2013

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Nilkamal Goswami

PGT

04/04/1986

01-03-2013

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Subrata Banerjee

JT

22/01/1953

08-06-1981

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri C.S.Chatterjee

JT

04/01/1957

21-12-1982

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri Bimalendu Sinha

JT

13/03/1958

01-08-1985

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri U.Chakraborty

AT

02/09/1958

08-11-1986

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri Probin Borah

AT

01/07/1958

25-03-1979

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri SKS Mahapatra

JT

23/10/1968

11-05-1993

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri S.K.Tripathy

JT

08/01/1966

05-05-1994

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Debadarshi Mishra

JT

28/06/1962

22-11-1994

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Monimoy Chakraborty

JT

13/08/1966

26-12-1995

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri R.N.Singh

JT

01/05/1968

07-05-1997

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Arindam Banerjee

JT

02/10/1967

07-05-1997

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Netai Chandra Dey

JT

08/11/1968

07-05-1997

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Bimal Chandra Das

JT

11/12/1974

03-01-2000

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Paresh Paria

JT

11/11/1961

16-11-1985

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Angshuman Hore

AT

22/12/1958

06-06-2000

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri Mon Mohan Das

AT

02/09/1972

01-02-2008

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri Ganesh Sapkota

AT

11/11/1982

11-05-2009

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri Debasis Mukherjee

JT

08/02/1972

09-11-2009

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri K.J. Chavhan

AT

19/01/1970

17-05-2010

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri K. P. Mandal

AT

02/25/1982

09-08-2005

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri R.S. Aswal

JT

12/01/1987

07-05-2012

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Prabir Das

P.T I.

04/07/1964

01-05-2012

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Amar Majumder

AT

21/02/1974

07-05-2012

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri Yogesh Mishra

JT

12-02-1987

05-02-2013

Trained

Confirmed

 

Sri Sapam Newton Singh

AT

03-01-1991

01-11-2014

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri Chhotan Choudhury

JT

27-04-1987

06-05-2015

Untrained

Confirmed

 

Sri Sukdev Bhattacharjee

Computer Instructor

15/04/1982

04-03-2013

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri M. Dilli Rao

Librarian-cum-Lab Assistant

16/10/1972

26-11-1999

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri S.N.Mishra

AT

18/07/1992

01-07-2016

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Sattwata Das

AT

15/01/1984

07-11-2016

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri T.K.Mohal

AT

05/11/1975

07-11-2016

Untrained

Probation

-

Sri Himadri Sarkar

Librarian

07/05/1985

08-03-2017

Trained

Probation

-

Sri Subhankar Rakshit

JT

14/03/1966

08-05-2017

Untrained

Probation

-

Sri P.K.Das

Tabla Instructor

21/10/1972

08-05-2017

Trained

Probation

-

Sri P.K.Pramanik

P.E.T

01/08/1985

31.03.2017

Trained

Probation

-